CLS is an independent law firm that is widely recognized as one of the leading law firms in Azerbaijan, and provides full spectrum of legal and tax services to local and international clients in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, antitrust and competition, banking and finance, foreign investment, public private partnership, privatization, restructuring and insolvency, corporate and commercial law, intellectual property and dispute resolution.
Our clients include global investment and commercial banks, international financial institutions, funds, major foreign corporates, state-owned companies, diversified holdings, industrial companies, joint ventures, and prominent local companies.
We provide services within different sectors of economy and business, including energy and natural resources, banking and finance, capital markets and investments, insurance, real estate and construction, telecommunications, agribusiness, maritime and transportation, private equity, venture capital, start-ups, etc.
Our services are both professional and personal.  We strive to provide our clients with accurate, reliable, consistent, and highest quality legal advice.  Our client-oriented approach and rigorous ethical standards is resulted in many of our referrals coming from existing clients, and other professionals.
Our clients trust us with their most important transactions, disputes, and projects because of our ability to cut through complexity and mitigate risk. We will be delighted to be your local counsel and assist you in your project.
All our lawyers and consultants are qualified both locally and internationally.  Our lawyers are graduates of the world known leading universities, such as Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Columbia, London School of Economics, University of Lausanne, Ghent University.
As a leading consultancy firm engaged in cross-border transactions, we cooperate and maintain close relationships with a number of leading regional and international law and consultancy firms and are a preferred Azerbaijani counsel for some of the Magic Circle, and City law firms.